CONTACT US:

60 Fourth Street  | Somerville, NJ 08876
ph: 908-707-0232  |  fax: 908-707-0186
         email:
cs@phoenix-chem.com

PHOENIX CHEMICAL, INC.


 

 

 

THIS PAGE IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION

 

 

 

PELEMOL® 


 

 

108

Isodecyl Ethylhexanoate

Applications: Dry emollient.

 

1215L

C12-15 Alkyl Lactate

Applications: Light, emollient, alpha-hydroxy acid ester.

 

168

Cetyl Ethylhexanoate

Applications: Emollient.

 

187

Stearyl Heptanoate

Applications: Low melting ester, providing an emollient cooling effect on skin.

 

2014

Octyldodecyl Myristate

Applications: Emollient.

 

2022

Octyldodecyl Behenate

Applications: Emollient.

 

256<PHOENomenon>

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

Applications: Good wetting agent and solvent. Useful in pigment sunscreen preparations

  

612<PHOENomenon>

Benzyl Laurate

Applications: An extremely lubricious, very dry ester that reduces the greasiness of oils and sunscreens. It is miscible with octyl methoxycinnamate. Useful in anhydrous skin products. Can also be emulsified (w/o) to make lotions or creams. Will bloom in water and can also be formulated into clear bath products.

 

6G22<PHOENomenon>

Polyglyceryl-6 Behenate

Applications: Completely vegetable derived, hydrophilic and self emulsifying. It will impart friction to creams and lotions. It is useful for improving the rinse off characteristics of cleansers. Product will tend to produce w/o emulsions.

 

6GPR<PHOENomenon>

Polyglyceryl-6 Polyricinoleate

Applications: Completely vegetable derived, substantive, lubricious, glossy ester. Well suited as a pigment wetting agent and grinding aid for lipsticks, skin care and make-up.

 

89<PHOENomenon>

Ethylhexyl Isononanoate

Applications: Very dry emollient. Useful in skin preparations where dryness on rub-in is desirable.

 

899<PHOENomenon>

Ethylhexyl Isononanoate (and) Isononyl Isononanoate

Applications: 100% active, hydrophobic, low viscosity ester.  Imparts a dry feel to skin similar to the feel of volatile silicone.  Aids in reducing tackiness in products and improves spreadability in make-up.

 

BB<PHOENomenon>

Behenyl Behenate

Applications: White flake, oil-soluble, vegetable-derived ester. Useful in the oil phase of creams and lotions to impart stability, build viscosity, impart richness and add emolliency. Also useful in stick antiperspirants and lipsticks.

 

BIP<PHOENomenon>

Butylphthalimide Isopropylphthalimide

Applications: Excellent solvent for Avobenzone and Oxybenzone. Also functions as plasticizer for nail lacquers.

 

CA<PHOENomenon>

Cetyl Acetate

Applications: Very light ester. Useful in skin preparations and also as partial Acetulan™ (Amerchol) replacement product. Combinations of PELEMOL® CA and ICB are useful for this purpose.

 

CCT<PHOENomenon>

Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Applications: Emollient.

 

CL

Cetyl Lactate

Applications: Emollient, alpha-hydroxy acid ester.

 

CP

Cetyl Palmitate

Applications: Emollient.

 

CR<PHOENomenon>

Cetyl Ricinoleate

Applications: Emollient. Useful in lipsticks.

 

D9336

Diisopropyl Dimer Dilinoleate

Applications: Emollient ester for skin and make-up products.

 

DD<PHOENomenon>

Dimer Dilinoleyl Dimer Dilinoleate

Applications: 100% active all vegetable derived liquid polyester, which is tasteless, odorless and features high loss.  Suitable for lip products, make-up products and creams and lotions.

 

DIA<PHOENomenon>

Diisopropyl Adipate

Applications: Emollient.

 

DIBA

Diisobutyl Adipate

Applications: Primarily of interest as an ester to plasticize polymer in nail lacquers.

 

DICA<PHOENomenon>

Diisocetyl Adipate

Applications: Oil-soluble, colorless ester. Useful in lipstick and make-up products.

 

DIPS<PHOENomenon>

Diisopropyl Sebacate

Applications: Useful in preventing whitening in stick antiperspirants.

 

DISM<PHOENomenon>

Diisostearyl Malate

Applications: Light silky emolliency. Substantive to skin. Virtually odorless. Good cushion.

 

DO<PHOENomenon>

Decyl Oleate

Applications: Emollient.

 

DOA

Diethylhexyl Adipate

Applications: Emollient.

 

DOM

Diethylhexyl Maleate

Applications: Emollient.

 

DP-72<PHOENomenon>

Dipentaerythrityl Tetrahydroxystearate/Isostearate

Applications: Hydrophobic and extremely substantive, it produces glossy, lustrous films. These properties make it an ideal choice for lipsticks and lipcare products. Excellent lanolin substitute.

 

DP-144B<PHOENomenon>

Dipentaerythrityl Tetrabehenate Polyhydroxystearate

Applications: Lipstick base. Moisturizer

 

G45L<PHOENomenon>

Glycereth-5 Lactate

Applications: Emollient. Coupling agent for hydro-alcoholic fragrance systems allowing inclusion of water while maintaining clarity. Useful in skin products where slow release of lactic acid is desirable.

 

G7A<PHOENomenon>

Glycereth-7 Triacetate

Applications: Water-soluble emollient. Good solvent for esters. Dissolves sunscreens such as benzophenone-3, octyl dimethyl PABA, and octyl methoxycinnamate. Utilized in facial cleansers, creams and lotions. Detackifies carbomer gels. Functions as a cosolvent or coupler.

 

G7B<PHOENomenon>

Glycereth-7 Benzoate

Applications: Blooms heavily in water. Useful in bath products, creams, lotions, and topical pharmaceutical products. Detackifier for antiperspirants. Soluble in anionic detergents where it adds emolliency.

 

GMB<PHOENomenon>

Glyceryl Behenate

Applications: Emulsifier for creams and lotions. Imparts richness and builds viscosity.

 

GMLA

Glyceryl Laurate

Applications: Emollient.

 

GMR

Glyceryl Ricinoleate

Applications: An emollient, skin conditioner. Also functions as an emulsifying agent.

 

GMU

Glyceryl Undecylenate

Applications: Emollient.

 

GTB<PHOENomenon>

Tribehenin

Applications: Vegetable-derived ester. Useful in oil phase of creams and lotions to impart body, richness, and emolliency. Useful in make-up products.

 

GTHS

Trihydroxystearin

Applications: Can be described as hydrogenated castor oil. The product has no odor or taste. Useful in lipstick products.

 

GTIS<PHOENomenon>

Triisostearin

Applications: Lubricious emollient ester. Good cushion and substantive to skin.

 

GTO<PHOENomenon>

Triethylhexanoin

Applications: Emollient.

 

HAB<PHOENomenon>

Dihydroabietyl Behenate

Applications: Very hydrophobic, viscous, completely vegetable-derived ester. Useful in lipstick products, night creams, and for hydrophobic make-up products where substantivity is desired.

 

I-1816<PHOENomenon>

Isostearyl Palmitate

Applications: Emollient.

 

ICB<PHOENomenon>

Isocetyl Behenate

Applications: Medium to dry, very emollient ester. Useful in skin, lipstick, and make-up preparations where substantivity is desired. Odorless and tasteless.

 

ICIS

Isocetyl Isostearate

Applications: Emollient.

 

ICLA

Isocetyl Laurate

Applications: Emollient.

 

ICO

Isocetyl Ethylhexanoate

Applications: Emollient.

 

ICS<PHOENomenon>

Isocetyl Stearate

Applications: Emollient.

 

IDO

Isodecyl Oleate

Applications: Medium viscosity ester. Useful in imparting sheen to hair. Also useful in oil phase of creams and lotions.

 

II

Isostearyl Isostearate

Applications: Emollient useful for skin creams and lotions.

 

IN-2<PHOENomenon>

Isononyl Isononanoate

Applications: Dry emollient.

 

IPM

Isopropyl Myristate

Applications: Emollient.

 

ISB<PHOENomenon>

Isostearyl Behenate

Applications: Extremely emollient, all vegetable-derived ester. Melts at skin temperature. Useful in make-up products, mascara, lipstick, creams and lotions. Silicone compatible.

 

ISHS<PHOENomenon>

Isostearyl Hydroxystearate

Applications: Mildly occlusive emollient. Melts at body temperature. Good gloss. Useful in lipstick.

 

ISL<PHOENomenon>

Isostearyl Lactate

Applications: Emollient alpha-hydroxy acid ester. Useful as a sesame oil replacement.

 

ISNP

Isostearyl Neopentanoate

Applications: Dry to semi-dry ester. Imparts a pleasant silky feel to skin. Good rub-in characteristic.

 

JEC<PHOENomenon>

(Triisostearin/Glyceryl Behenate)

Applications: Global ester. Lubricious soft paste which melts at skin temperature. It has similar sensory properties to Isostearyl Behenate.

 

LL<PHOENomenon>

Lauryl Lactate

Applications: Emollient alpha-hydroxy acid ester.

 

MAR

Methyl Acetyl Ricinoleate

Applications: Low viscosity oil. Useful as light-feel moisture barrier. Cosolubilizes mineral oil and castor oil.

 

ML

Myristyl Lactate

Applications: Emollient alpha-hydroxy acid ester.

 

MM<PHOENomenon>

Myristyl Myristate

Applications: Emollient. Useful in creams and lotions.

 

MS

Myristal Stearate

Applications: Emollient. Useful in creams and lotions.

 

NPGDD

Neopentylglycol Dicaprate/Dicaprylate

Applications: Light and emollient vegetable based ester. Useful in skin creams and lotions.

 

ODR<PHOENomenon>

Octyldodecyl Ricinoleate

Applications: Non-oily substantive emollient, rapidly diffuses on the skin leaving it feeling smooth and conditioned. Useful in lipsticks.

 

ODSS<PHOENomenon>

Octyldodecyl Stearoyl Stearate

Applications: Emollient.

 

OE<PHOENomenon>

Oleyl Erucate

Applications: Extremely emollient.

 

OL<PHOENomenon>

Oleyl Lactate

Applications: Emollient alpha-hydroxy acid ester. Leaves skin very soft and supple on rub-in. Useful in skin creams and lotions. Also useful for hair conditioning, sheen, and manageablity.

 

OP

Ethylhexyl Palmitate

Applications: Emollient.

 

OPG

Ethylhexyl Pelargonate

Applications: Very dry emollient. Uses similar to PELEMOL® 89.

 

OS

Ethylhexyl Stearate

Applications: Emollient.

 

P-49<PHOENomenon>

Pentaerythrityl Tetrapelargonate

Applications: Emollient.

 

PDD<PHOENomenon>

Propylene Glycol Dicaprylate/Dicaprate

Applications: Emollient.

 

PGDP

Propylene Glycol Dipelargonate

Applications: Emollient.

 

PHS-8<PHOENomenon>

Polyhydroxystearic Acid

Applications: Vegetable derived polyester.  Great for lipstick, eye make-up, foundation mascara, and skin conditioners.  It provides high gloss and moisturization.

 

PMR

Pentaerythrityl Ricinoleate

Applications: Emollient, emulsifier.

 

PTA

Pentaerythrityl Tetraacetate

Applications: Low-melting ester useful as plasticizer for nail enamel resins.

 

PTIS<PHOENomenon>

Pentaerythrityl Tetraisostearate

Applications: Emollient.

 

PTL<PHOENomenon>

Pentaerythrityl Tetralaurate

Applications: Emollient useful in lipstick and make-up products.

 

PTO

Pentaerythrityl Tetraethylhexanoate

Applications: Emollient.

 

PTP<PHOENomenon>

Pentaerythrityl Tetrapelargonate

Applications: Emollient.

 

SPO

Cetearyl Ethylhexanoate

Applications: Emollient. Synthetic purcellin oil.

 

TDE

Tridecyl Erucate

Applications: Emollient with very light, oily feel. Similar to PELEMOL® EE, but not as dry. Replacement for light mineral oil.

 

TDTM<PHOENomenon>

Tridecyl Trimellitate

Applications: Emollient.

 

TGC<PHOENomenon>

Trioctyldodecyl Citrate

Applications: Viscous emollient. Useful in skin preparations where cushion is desired. Excellent pigment wetter and dispersant. Silicone compatible. Also useful in lipsticks.

 

TISC<PHOENomenon>

Triisostearyl Citrate

Applications: Emollient. Similar to PELEMOL® TGC with lighter feel.

 

TMPIS<PHOENomenon>

Trimethylolpropane Triisostearate

Applications: Extremely emollient ester with superior cushion. Excellent lipstick ester. Modifier for plasticity/melt-point of high-melting esters.

 

TMPO<PHOENomenon>

Trimethylolpropane Triethylhexanoate

Applications: Emollient.